Tapsoba v. Khiani Alpharetta, LLC et al
[…] 3
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be
a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to
the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a
court of general jurisdiction in such State.
28 U.S.C. § 1962; see also FED. R. CIV. P. 69 (a)(1) (“A money judgment is
enforced by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise.”).
And, under Georgia law, to establish a lien on Defendants’ property
Plaintiffs may record the writ of execution on the general execution docket in
the appropriate county. See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-81(b) (“When the execution has
been entered upon the docket, the lien shall date from such entry.”). These
procedures provide Plaintiffs with an adequate remedy at law to address their
concerns about Defendants selling or transferring assets.
The Court is also reluctant to grant such an extraordinary remedy based
on the hearsay evidence submitted with the motion. Plaintiffs rely on a bank