Chatman v. Unknown Defendant
[…] rights of the applicant.” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(A)-(B).
To exhaust state remedies, “state prisoners must give the state courts one full
opportunity to resolve any constitutional issues by invoking one complete round of
the State’s established appellate review process.” O’Sullivan v. Boerckel, 526 U.S.
838, 845 (1999); see also Mason v. Allen, 605 F.3d 1114, 1119 (11th Cir. 2010)
(quoting Boerckel, 526 U.S. at 845).
A detainee in Georgia may seek a writ of habeas corpus to challenge the
legality of her confinement. See O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) (“Any person restrained of
4
his liberty under any pretext whatsoever . . . may seek a writ of habeas corpus to
inquire into the legality of the restraint.”). Georgia permits a petitioner, whose
habeas petition is not granted, to appeal the denial of habeas relief. See O.C.G.A.
§ 5-6-34(a)(7).
The Magistrate Judge determined Petitioner raised claims that she did not
raise and exhaust in state court, either on direct review or in state habeas corpus