Martin et al v. Rogers
[…] Moreover, because Rogers was collecting a judgment that had been
rendered in favor of the FDIC-R, this suit implicates the FDIC-R’s rights and its
ability to collect a judgment. Even in cases where the FDIC itself is not named
as a party, courts have permitted removal when “[t]he Plaintiff is seeking to
fulfill the FDIC’s mandate to collect assets of troubled banks.” RES GA Four,
2012 WL 13544, at *5. For these reasons, and because Congress’s intent was to
provide the FDIC—in any capacity—with broad access to federal courts,
removal of this case was proper. See 12 U.S.C. §1819(b)(2)(A) (“Except as
provided in subparagraph (D), all suits . . . to which the [FDIC], in any
capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United
7
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
States.” (emphasis added)).2 Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ Motion to Remand [7] is
DENIED.
II.
Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss [2]
A.
Legal Standard
According to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), when considering