Martin et al v. Rogers
[…] system in the wake of the savings and loan crisis of the 1980s.” Iberiabank v.
Beneva 41-I, LLC, 701 F.3d 916, 921 (11th Cir. 2012). The act grants the FDIC
broad powers and “provides a mechanism for dealing with financially distressed
banks in a way that preserves their going-concern value.” Id. (citation omitted).
Pursuant to FIRREA, “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in
equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise
under the laws of the United States.” Lindley v. FDIC, 733 F.3d 1043, 1050
(11th Cir. 2013) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A)) (internal quotation marks
omitted). Furthermore, “with one limited exception, ‘the [FDIC] may . . .
remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate
United States district court.’ ” Id. (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B)); see also
RES GA Four, LLC v. Avalon Builders of GA, LLC, No. 5:10-CV-463 (MTT),
2012 WL 13544, at *5 (M.D. Ga. 2012) (“[G]iven the purpose of FIRREA, it
seems logical to conclude that Congress would not have intended that the FDIC