J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Chacko
[…] Philpot, 317 F.3d 1264, 1266 (11th Cir. 2003). However, discretion as to the judgment or the need for a hearing on damages is vested with the district court. Pope v. United States, 323 U.S. 1, 12, 65 S. Ct. 16, 89 L. Ed. 3 (1944) (“It is a familiar practice and an exercise of judicial power for a court upon default, by taking evidence when necessary or by computation from facts of record, to fix the amount which the plaintiff is lawfully entitled to recover and to give judgment accordingly.”). III. DISCUSSION A. Liability Plaintiff maintains that Defendant has violated 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605. Section 553 prohibits “intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” Id. § 553(a)(1). Section 605 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted communication to any person.