Dishman et al v. Atlas Roofing Corporation
[…] However, such an inference would constitute
speculation that is insufficient to survive summary judgment. The Dishmans
49
Id. at 113-15.
50
Mattina Aff. ¶ 24.
T:\ORDERS\13\Atlas Roofing\13cv2195\msjtwt.wpd
-13-
need to provide evidence of the statements, promises, or affirmations of fact that
the Defendant made in this transaction – not evidence of the marketing
messages the Defendant used in general. They have failed to do so.
The Dishmans also argue that an express warranty was created when
they viewed a sample of the Shingles.51 However, this argument fails. O.C.G.A.
§ 11-2-313 provides that an express warranty can be created by sample.
Specifically, § 11-2-313(1)(c) states that “[a]ny sample or model which is made
part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of
the goods shall conform to the sample or model.”52 A sample is an express
warranty that the goods sold and to be delivered “will be of as good quality as
the samples exhibited.”53 The Dishmans have failed to show that the Shingles
delivered were a different or lesser quality than the sample they observed before
purchasing the Shingles.