Southern Parts & Engineering Company, LLC v. Air Compressor Services, LLC et al
[…] -8-
improperly and that those acts induced a breach of contract or prompted a third party
to discontinue or fail to enter an anticipated business relationship.”).4 Because the
Defendants made no argument regarding scienter and causation, the Court need not
consider them at this stage. The Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss the Plaintiff’s claims
for intentional interference of contractual and business relations should be denied. The
Defendants also argue that the Plaintiff’s tortious interference claims are superseded
by the Georgia Trade Secrets Act. “Section 10-1-767(a) provides that the GTSA
‘supersede[s] conflicting . . . laws of [Georgia] providing civil remedies for
misappropriation of a trade secret.’” Penalty Kick Management Ltd. v. Coca Cola Co.,
318 F.3d 1284, 1296 (11th Cir. 2003). “Subpart (b) . . . goes on to state, however, that
the statute does not affect . . . [other civil remedies that are not based upon
misappropriation of a trade secret.’” Id. Generally, “where the ‘full extent’ of the
plaintiff’s tort claims rely on the same allegations as those underlying the plaintiff’s
claim for misappropriation of a trade secret . . . the claims are ‘conflicting’ and thus
precluded.” Diamond Power Intern., Inc. v.