J&D International Trading (Hong Kong) Limited v. MTD Equipment, LLC et al
[…] claims fail because Plaintiff has not satisfied Rule 9(b)’s heightened pleading
standard and Plaintiff has failed to properly allege an “enterprise” between the
Defendants.
First, the Court recognizes that O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a)14 does not require
the presence of an enterprise. Thus, this argument applies only to § 16-144(b)15 (and by extension, any claim that Defendants conspired to violate this
particular subsection). An “enterprise” is a group of persons or entities
“associated together for a common purpose of engaging in a course of conduct.”
14
Section 16-14-4(a) reads: “It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of
racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or
indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal
property of any nature, including money.”
15
Section 16-14-4(b) reads: “It is unlawful for any person employed by or
associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such
enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.”
36
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
U.S. v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 583 (1981). An enterprise is proven “by
evidence of an ongoing organization, formal or informal, and by evidence that
the various associates function as a continuing unit.” Id. “The ‘enterprise’ is