J&D International Trading (Hong Kong) Limited v. MTD Equipment, LLC et al
[…] these associates to pursue the enterprise’s purpose.” Boyle v. U.S., 556 U.S.
938, 946 (2009). To show there is an association-in-fact enterprise at the
motion to dismiss phase, the Eleventh Circuit “has never required anything
other than a ‘loose or informal’ association of distinct entities.” Williams v.
Mohawk Indus.s, 465 F.3d 1277, 1284 (11th Cir. 2006). Further, in this circuit,
the “common purpose of making money” is sufficient for establishing a RICO
enterprise. Id. (citing U.S. v. Church, 955 F.2d 688, 698 (11th Cir. 1992)).
In addition to the existence of an enterprise, § 16-14-4(b) requires that a
defendant “conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise
through a pattern of racketeering activity.” Interpreting similar language in 18
U.S.C. § 1962(c), the Supreme Court concluded that this requirement is met
37
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
when one “participate[s] in the operation or management of the enterprise
itself.” Reves v. Ernst & Young, 507 U.S. 170, 185 (1993); accord Williams,