Dlamini v. Babb et al
[…] violated § 1589(a) by forcing Plaintiff into involuntary servitude through threats
and that Defendants violated § 1589(b) by benefiting financially from forcing
Plaintiff to work at Michael Babb’s construction company and in other people’s
homes. Defendants failed to offer any evidence to raise a genuine dispute of
material fact that they violated § 1589. The Court grants summary judgment in
favor of Plaintiff, and against Defendants, with regard to liability on Count III.
Count IV of Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that both Defendants violated
18 U.S.C. §§ 1590 and 1595. Section 1590 makes it a illegal to “knowingly
recruit[], harbor[], transport[], provide[], or obtain[] by any means, any person for
labor or services in violation of this chapter . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). Plaintiff
testifies in her Declaration that Defendants recruited, transported, and harbored
Plaintiff and forced her to perform labor for Defendants’ benefit. (Dlamini
Declaration ¶¶ 6-9, 11-15, 17-31). These undisputed factual allegations establish