Barber v. Social Security Administration et al
[…] B. Analysis There is no dispute here that, before filing this action, Plaintiff failed to present the claims asserted in her Complaint to the VA, SSA, or any other federal agency, in conformity with the Federal Tort Claims Act.3 This failure to exhaust administrative remedies deprives the Court of subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims, and this action is thus required to be dismissed.4See Turner, 514 3 The VA Employees enjoy sovereign immunity to the same extent as the VA itself. See 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a), (f) (providing that the Federal Tort Claims Act provides the exclusive remedy for claims against VA employees while “furnishing health care or treatment . . . in the exercise of that employee’s duties in or for the [VA],” including claims for intentional torts). Plaintiff’s individual claims against Mr.