Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Lincoln Benefit Life Company
[…] This
underwriting conclusion is further evidenced in the February 2000 Amendment to the
Policy which lists Ms. Almalat’s date of birth as August 30, 1936. Second, in 2007,
Lincoln Benefit was presented with a copy of Ms. Almalat’s California ID Card,
which listed her date of birth as June 11, 1936. Lincoln Benefit accepted the
California ID Card as acceptable proof of Ms. Almalat’s date of birth and amended
the Policy accordingly. Third, the California DMV Records confirm the date of birth
on the California ID Card. 20 C.F.R. § 422.107(c) (explaining driver’s license
constitutes “convincing evidence of your identity” because it contains “sufficient
information to identify you, including your name and: (i) [y]our age, date of birth, or
parents’ names; or (ii) [y]our photograph or physical description.”); Collier v. Apfel,
91 F. Supp. 2d 904, 905 (W.D. Va. 2000) (considering driver’s license evidence to
determine date of birth).
Finally, the Social Security records also reflect a date of birth in 1936. When
applying for Social Security benefits, an applicant is required to submit “convincing”
evidence of her date of birth. 20 C.F.R. § 404.715; 20 C.F.R. § 404.708; see also 20
C.F.R. § 422.107(a) (“To obtain an original Social Security number card, you must
submit convincing evidence of your age, U.S. citizenship or alien status, and true
identity. . . We will not assign a Social Security number or issue an original or
T:\ORDERS\13\Wells Fargo Bank, N.A\ffcl.wpd
-9-
replacement card unless we determine that you meet all of the evidence
requirements.”); Jennings-El v. Social Sec. Admin., 2007 WL 1114237, at *2 (S.D.
Ohio Apr. 12, 2007) (“The requirement that plaintiff obtain proper verification of his
identity before a Social Security card may be issued . . . reflects legitimate