Federspiel et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon et al
[…] the note.”52 You also held that the “secured creditor” need not be identified in the
47
See, e.g., Horsley v. Feldt, 304 F.3d 1125, 1134 (11th Cir. 2002)
(explaining that “undisputed” in this context means authenticity of document is not
challenged).
48
See, e.g., Universal Express, Inc. v. S.E.C., 177 Fed. Appx. 52, 53-54
(11th Cir. 2006).
49
See Security Deed, Motion to Dismiss, Exh. A.
50
See Assignment, Motion to Dismiss, Exh. B.
51
293 Ga. 67 (2013).
52
Id. at 74.
T:\ORDERS\13\Federspiel\mtdtwt.wpd
-10-
notice of foreclosure.53 Rather, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a) requires only that the
foreclosure notice must include the name “of the individual or entity who shall have
full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the
debtor.”54 This individual or entity might be the holder of the security deed, or the
holder of the note, or some other party altogether, such as an attorney or servicing
agent.55 Whoever that individual or entity is with full authority to “negotiate, amend,