Federspiel et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon et al
[…] forbearance agreement, and plaintiff alleged detrimental reliance was continued
payments, not seeking alternative housing, and foregoing other means of saving
home).
T:\ORDERS\13\Federspiel\mtdtwt.wpd
-17-
Plaintiffs cannot support a tort negligence claim with an alleged breach of contract
claim.62
The Plaintiffs do reference O.C.G.A. § 1-7-1013, which is part of Georgia’s
Residential Mortgage Act. This Act, however, does not apply to the foreclosure
process.63 The Plaintiffs do not make any allegations related to the making, purchase,
transfer or sale of a mortgage loan.
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8, referred to by the Plaintiffs in their response brief, also is
not a substantive negligence claim. The statute, rather, states only that “[p]rivate
duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied.
The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of
action.”64 Outside of the Defendants’ contractual obligations, however, the Plaintiffs
do not identify any of these alleged duties. Nor can the Plaintiffs reference to consent
orders in other cases or the Federal Home Affordable Modification Program