Chidambaram et al v. Sekkappan et al
[…] Plaintiffs and Reliant, not Defendants, and Plaintiffs’ tort claims against
Defendants are not dependent upon the Investment Agreement. (Pl.s’ Br., [5-1]
at 14-23 of 28.)
Defendants respond that they, as agents of Reliant, may enforce the
arbitration clause on Reliant’s behalf or, alternatively, they may enforce the
2
Section 202 of the Convention provides: “An arbitration agreement or arbitral
award arising out of a legal relationship, whether contractual or not, which is
considered as commercial . . . falls under the Convention.” 9 U.S.C. § 202. Under
Section 203, “An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed
to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the
United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding,
regardless of the amount in controversy.” 9 U.S.C. § 203.
10
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
clause under the principle of equitable estoppel. Further, they assert, the
arbitration clause is broad enough to encompass Plaintiffs’ tort claims. Again,
the Court agrees with Defendants.