Chidambaram et al v. Sekkappan et al
[…] above regarding application of the equitable estoppel doctrine, the Court finds
that Plaintiffs’ tort claims arise out of and are connected with the Investment
Agreement. Thus, the Convention applies to the Agreement and the Court has
subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 203. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’
Motion to Remand is DENIED.
16
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
II.
Defendants’ Motion to Compel Arbitration
Defendants argue, and Plaintiffs do not dispute,6 that the Court may
dissolve the superior court’s order denying Defendants’ motion to compel
arbitration. Indeed, under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, “[a]ll injunctions, orders, and
other proceedings had in [an] action prior to its removal shall remain in full
force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” Defendants
argue that the superior court’s decision was erroneous and should be
reconsidered. The Court agrees that reconsideration is warranted.
There is a strong federal policy in favor of arbitration. “The Arbitration