Gebru v. City of Atlanta et al
[…] Wright, in his official capacity, may invoke sovereign immunity. Cameron v.
7
In both the original and Amended Complaint, Plaintiff specified that
Defendant Wright is being sued in his official capacity (while also specifying that
Defendants Matteson and Kellner are being sued in their individual capacities). Thus,
the Court finds this designation was not inadvertent.
19
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
Lang, 549 S.E.2d 341, 346 (Ga. 2001). “The doctrine of sovereign
immunity...protects all levels of governments from legal action unless they have
waived their immunity from suit.” Id. See also O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1 (“it is the
public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of sovereign
immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal
corporations shall be immune from liability for damages). Plaintiff has the
burden of establishing waiver of sovereign immunity, Scott v. Valdosta, 634
S.E.2d 472 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006), but has not alleged any such waiver here.
Therefore, all state law and state constitutional claims asserted against