Biller et al v. The Prudential Insurance Company of America et al
[…] because it exercised discretionary authority over the plan’s management and
administration by determining which employees would benefit from the plan
and how the plan would be organized); Hamilton, 244 F.3d at 827 (holding that
employer was a fiduciary when it exercised discretionary authority over the
plan and decided the merits of employees’ claims).
Furthermore, a benefit plan may provide for a named fiduciary such as a
plan administrator or sponsor “to designate persons other than named
fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities . . . under the plan.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1105(c)(1). If a “person is designated to carry out any such responsibility,
then such named fiduciary shall not be liable for an act or omission of such
8
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
person in carrying out such responsibility” except in certain limited
circumstances not present here. 29 U.S.C. § 1105(c)(2).
Six Continents asserts that it delegated all fiduciary duties to Prudential
under the terms of the life insurance policy. Thus, even if Six Continents was a