Williams et al v. Scott et al
[…] cause; (3) that terminated in the plaintiff accused’s favor; and (4) caused damage to the plaintiff accused.”34 In moving to dismiss this claim, the Defendants argue that based on the Plaintiff’s allegations, there was probable cause to prosecute the Plaintiff for identity fraud.35 Probable cause exists “when the facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge, of which he has reasonably trustworthy information, would cause a prudent person to believe, under the circumstances shown, that the suspect has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.”36 According to O.C.G.A. § 16-10-25, the statute cited by the Defendants, “[a] person who gives a false name . . . to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Here, based on the Plaintiff’s allegations, no prudent person would believe that the Plaintiff had the requisite intent to mislead the arresting officers.