FuQua v. Massey et al
[…] liberally construed.” Tannenbaum v. United States, 148 F.3d 1262, 1263 (11th
Cir. 1998). “This leniency, however, does not require or allow courts to rewrite
an otherwise deficient pleading in order to sustain an action.” Thomas v.
Pentagon Fed. Credit Union, 393 F. App’x 635, 637 (11th Cir. 2010).
B.
Analysis
Defendants argue that Plaintiff is not permitted to represent her daughter
in an action brought on the daughter’s behalf. The Court agrees. As the
Eleventh Circuit has explained,
while individuals have the right to proceed pro se, 28 U.S.C. §
1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and
conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of
such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct
causes therein.”), and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17
authorizes a conservator or guardian to sue on behalf of a minor
child, FED. R. CIV. P. 17(c), a non-lawyer parent has no right to
represent a child in an action in the child’s name.
6
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
Whitehurst v.