ND Properties v. Buckhead Life Restaurant Group, Inc.
[…] ND Properties pursuant to the Consent Order for utility charges. ND Properties is
merely arguing that the payment was insufficient, and cites to Beauchamp’s
Declaration in support. However, as Buckhead Life Restaurant Group points out,
Beauchamp provides no explanation as to how she arrived at her conclusion. She does
not refer to any appended documents, nor does she describe where she received her
information. Thus, there is a genuine issue of fact concerning whether 3455 still owes
ND Properties for utility charges.
40
Def.’s Resp. Br., Ex. 2.
41
Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J., at 8.
T:\ORDERS\13\ND Properties\msjtwt.wpd
-12-
Finally, ND Properties seeks attorneys’ fees. Under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a),
“[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness,
in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and
collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is
collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2) further
states that “[i]f such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment
of reasonable attorney’s fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision
shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest
owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount
of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” Here, the Guaranty
states that “[Buckhead Life Restaurant Group] . . . covenants and agrees to . . .
forthwith pay to Landlord all damages that may arise in consequence of any default
by Tenant under the Lease, including, without limitation, all attorneys’ fees . . .