Andriatti v. Warren
[…] Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286
(1986) (approving rejection of conclusory assertions that lack factual support); see
also Cain v. Polen, 454 F. App’x 716, 716 (11th Cir. 2011) (explaining that a
prisoner’s allegations must offer factual support, and conclusory statements are
insufficient).
Petitioner did not object to the Magistrate Judge’s finding that she has not
sought state habeas corpus relief, and that she still has state court remedies
available to her.5 Petitioner must exhaust her state court remedies before the Court
can grant federal habeas relief that she is seeking under Section 2254.6 See Ali v.
5
A detainee in Georgia may seek a writ of habeas corpus to challenge the
legality of her confinement. See O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) (“Any person restrained of
his liberty under any pretext whatsoever . . . may seek a writ of habeas corpus to
inquire into the legality of the restraint.”). Georgia permits a petitioner, whose
habeas petition is not granted, to appeal the denial of habeas relief. See O.C.G.A.
§ 5-6-34(a)(7).
6
A federal court cannot grant habeas relief unless the petitioner “has
exhausted the remedies available in the courts of the State.” 28 U.S.C.