Seltzer v. Atlas Roofing Corporation
[…] C. Equitable Estoppel
In his Complaint, the Plaintiff claimed that the Defendant was equitably
estopped from arguing that the Plaintiff’s claims are time-barred. The Defendant, in
its Motion to Dismiss, argues that the Plaintiff’s allegations do not support an
equitable estoppel argument. The Plaintiff correctly points out that there is no reason
for the Court to resolve this issue now.33 In moving to dismiss, the Defendant does not
argue that the Plaintiff’s claims are time-barred. Thus, the Court need not address the
30
O.R.C. § 2307.71(A)(13)(emphasis added).
31
See O.R.C. § 2307.72(C) (“Any recovery of compensatory damages for
economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product
liability claim, is not subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.79 of the Revised Code, but
may occur under the common law of this state or other applicable sections of the
Revised Code.”); Huffman v. Electrolux N. Am., Inc., 961 F. Supp. 2d 875, 880-82
(N.D. Ohio 2013) (concluding that a plaintiff may pursue both an OPLA claim and a
common law claim to recover for economic loss).
32
Def.’s Reply in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, at 13; Pl.’s Resp. to Mot. to
Dismiss, at 12-15.
33