Curatolo et al v. Atlas Roofing Corporation
[…] 115
293 Ga. App. 838 (2008).
116
Id. at 841.
117
Id. at 841-42.
T:\ORDERS\13\Atlas Roofing\13cv4218\classcerttwt.wpd
-29-
should have been discovered.”118 As the Defendant correctly pointed out during the
class certification hearing, based on Atlas’s sales data, only 5% of the Shingles were
sold in the last four years.119 Thus, it is likely a large percentage of the class members’
warranty claims will be barred by the statute of limitations. Some class members’
warranty claims may also be barred under Tennessee’s statute of repose.120 Tennessee
Code Ann. § 29-28-103 provides that:
Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to
person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous
condition . . . must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury,
in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the
date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption .
. . .121
Thus, whether certain class members’ claims are barred under the statute of repose
will depend on individualized evidence, including the date and nature of the class
member’s injury.
118
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725.
119
See Mot. for Class Cert.