Kendall et al v. Sutherland et al
[…] jail, pointing to the County’s duty to properly maintain, operate, and fund the
CCADC. According to Manders, “[Cobb] County must (1) maintain the jail
structure, (2) appropriate funds for necessities to inmates (such as food,
bedding, clothing, electricity, and sanitation) and the salaries of [the Sheriff]
and his deputies, and (3) pay the premium for the Sheriff’s official bond.” 338
15
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
F.3d at 1323. As for the duty to maintain the jail, Cobb County argues that its
statutory duty extends only to the jail’s structure. Indeed, under O.C.G.A. § 369-5(a), the County’s duty is “to erect or repair, when necessary, their respective
courthouses and jails and all other necessary county buildings.” This duty is
not at issue here. Next, Plaintiffs do not allege that Cobb County failed to
appropriate funds for necessities like food or sanitation. In any event, it is the
duty of prison officials to “ensure that inmates receive adequate food, clothing,
shelter, and medical care.” Farmer v.