Kendall et al v. Sutherland et al
[…] Indeed, under O.C.G.A. § 369-5(a), the County’s duty is “to erect or repair, when necessary, their respective courthouses and jails and all other necessary county buildings.” This duty is not at issue here. Next, Plaintiffs do not allege that Cobb County failed to appropriate funds for necessities like food or sanitation. In any event, it is the duty of prison officials to “ensure that inmates receive adequate food, clothing, shelter, and medical care.” Farmer v.