Williams et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] § 33-24-12(b) – states that “[n]o illegality . . . shall be deemed to relieve the insurer
of any liability incurred by it under the contract while in force or to prohibit the
insurer from retaining the pro rata earned premium on the contract.” Thus, even
assuming the Plaintiffs’ allegations to be true, the insurance policies they received
were not “illusory.” To the contrary, if the Plaintiffs had been entitled to any benefits
under the policies, the Defendant would have been legally obligated to provide them.
In response, the Plaintiffs first refer to O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(a), which states that
“[a] contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.”12 But the
problem with this argument, of course, is that there is a specific statute indicating that
insurance contracts are enforceable despite violations of Georgia’s insurance laws.13
And Georgia courts have made clear that “a specific statute will prevail over a general