Ford et al v. 1280 West Condominium Association, Inc. et al
[…] Sanctions [92], the Court rejects this argument.
Many of Plaintiffs' remaining arguments pertain to the Court's grant of
summary judgment in favor of the Association on its claim that Plaintiffs
breached the condominium declaration's restriction on leasing. Once again,
Plaintiffs' arguments do not offer valid reasons for reconsideration. Plaintiffs
dispute the Court's conclusion, arguing that it decided an issue that should
have been left for a jury. But as Defendants point out, construing the
condominium declaration is a question of law. O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 ("The
construction of a contract is a question of law for the court."). Still, Plaintiffs
continue to dispute that they leased their unit to Mr. Paine, arguing that the
8
A072A
(Rev.8/82)
Fulton County Magistrate Court had previously found that there was no lease.
But Plaintiffs fail to show that the Court clearly erred when it analyzed whether