Armstead v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Company
[…] improperly cites the grounds entitling her to a stay. Respondent wrongly cites
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-62(f). It is apparent to the Court that Respondent meant to cite
Rule 62(f) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The Court also notes that
Respondent’s Motion to Reconsider is fraught with spelling errors. The errors
include, for example, “supersedas,” “elimiate,” and “judgement.” ([196] at 1-2).
3
(“Under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-46 (a), the trial court has the discretion to require the
posting of a supersedeas bond to cover the costs of appeal, the delay, and the
judgment, if affirmed.”). Section 5-6-46(e) also provides that “[n]othing in this
Code section shall deprive the superior courts of their separate power to grant
supersedeas under paragraph (1) of Code Section 15-6-9 nor deprive the appellate
courts of the power to grant supersedeas in such manner as they may determine to
meet the ends of justice.” See O.C.G.A. § 5-6-46 (e); see also Wastecare
Corporation v. Shredderhotline.com Co., No. 2:11-cv-297-WCO, 2014 WL
12538195, at *3 (N.D. Ga. May 23, 2014).
Here, Respondent has failed to demonstrate why paying the Amount into the
Registry of the Court is impossible or impractical.