Armstead v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Nat’l Sec. Fire & Cas. Co., No. 5:06-cv-379 CAR, 2007 WL 1576440 (M.D. Ga. May 30, 2007) (although plaintiffs did not specify 9 To the extent Allstate, based on Verville’s estimate, admitted liability for Plaintiff’s loss in the amount of $2,771.80, the amount-in-controversy requirement is still satisfied because the difference between Verville’s estimate and the amount demanded in Plaintiff’s Demand Letter is $73,637.63, and, if successful on her bad faith claim, Plaintiff would be entitled to recover, at a minimum, an additional $5,000 plus her reasonable attorney’s fees. See O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 (penalty for insurer’s bad faith refusal to pay amount of insured’s loss is, “in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.”). 16 amount of damages, it was “facially apparent” from complaint that jurisdictional amount in controversy was satisfied where plaintiffs sought damages of $51,027.54 for their loss, plus bad faith damages, under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, of 50% of the loss amount, and attorney’s fees estimated at