Armstead v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Company
[…] (Pl’s Br. in Opp. at 21). The Court thus finds that Plaintiff has abandoned these claims. See Bute v. Schuller Int’l, Inc., 998 F. Supp. 1473, 1477 (N.D. Ga. 1998) (“Because plaintiff has failed to respond to this argument or otherwise address this claim, the Court deems it abandoned.”); see also LR 7.1(B), NDGa. (“Failure to file a response shall indicate that there is no opposition to the motion.”). Plaintiff’s claims for fraud (Count VIII) and Georgia RICO (Count IX) are dismissed. 24 d. Punitive Damages and Attorney’s Fees (Counts X and XI) O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 authorizes statutory damages and an award of attorney’s fees when, “in the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance,” the insurer refuses in “bad faith” to pay the covered loss “within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy.” O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. Section 33-4-6 is the exclusive remedy for an insurer’s bad faith refusal to pay its insured’s claim, and thus punitive damages and attorney’s fees are not available under any other Georgia statute. See, e.g., Globe Life & Acc. Ins. Co. v. Ogden, 357 S.E.2d 276 (Ga. Ct.