Armstead v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Company
[…] A federal
rule applies in the face of a conflicting state rule, however, only if the
federal rule comports with the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2072,
and the Constitution.
Royalty Network, Inc. v. Harris, 756 F.3d 1351, 1357-58 (11th Cir. 2014) (internal
quotations and citations omitted). 6
Here, there is no question that Federal Rule of Evidence 701, which
specifically excludes evidence that falls within the scope of Rule 702, is
sufficiently broad to control whether lay opinion testimony on the value of
damages is permissible. Rule 701 also is in conflict with O.C.G.A. § 24-7-701.
O.C.G.A. § 24-7-701(b) provides that “[d]irect testimony as to market value is in
the nature of opinion evidence.” Federal Rule of Evidence 701 does not have such
6
If the federal rule is not sufficiently broad to cover the issue or does not
directly conflict with the state law, the district court should then proceed to the
second prong of the Hanna test, which requires the district court to apply Erie and