Sauer v. Publisher Services, Inc.
[…] cause of action arises,” presumably for purposes of determining whether a claim is
timely under the applicable statute of limitations. See DFS Secured Healthcare
Receivables Tr. v. Caregivers Great Lakes, Inc., 384 F.3d 338, 344 n.4 (7th Cir.
2004) (citing UFTA § 6, cmt. 1). According to this section, a transfer is made with
respect to an asset that is not real property “when the transfer is so far perfected
that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than
under this article that is superior to the interest of the transferee.” O.C.G.A.
§ 18-2-76(1)(B). The section also provides that, “[i]f applicable law permits the
transfer to be perfected . . . and the transfer is not so perfected before the
commencement of an action for relief under this article, the transfer is deemed
made immediately before the commencement of the action.” O.C.G.A.
§ 18-2-76(2). Under Georgia’s UCC, a security interest in goods may be perfected
either by filing a financing statement with the state filing office or by taking
possession of the goods. O.C.G.A. §§ 11-9-313(a); 11-9-310(a). Here, the transfer