Sauer v. Publisher Services, Inc.
[…] 19
exception to hearsay or are non-hearsay for the limited purpose of showing that
D-Day Dice was owned by Valley Games and transferred to Radiant Darkstar.
6.
Evidence that Plaintiff is Entitled to Less than the Value of
D-Day Dice Inventory at the Time of Transfer
Finally, Plaintiff moves to exclude evidence that Plaintiff is entitled to less
than the value of D-Day Dice inventory at the time the transfer occurred. The
UFTA provides: “the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset
transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this Code section, or the amount
necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less.” O.C.G.A. § 18-278(b)(1). Subsection (c) states: “If the judgment under subsection (b) . . . is based
upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal
to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the
equities may require.” O.C.G.A. § 18-2-78(c). Plaintiff contends that, under the
UFTA, the value of Plaintiff’s claim is the value of the assets transferred—
$139,984.80. Subsection (c), however, provides that the value of the assets
transferred is “subject to adjustment as the equities may require.” Id. Those
20