Stallings v. Hoffman
[…] Plaintiff did not object
to the findings and recommendations in the R&R, and the Court reviews them for
plain error.
b. Analysis
The Magistrate Judge determined that Plaintiff’s Complaint relates only to
his confinement in Richmond County, Georgia, and that Richmond County is
within the jurisdiction of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of
Georgia. The Magistrate Judge recommended that this action be transferred to the
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia, Augusta Division, and the
Court finds no plain error in this recommendation. See 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (“The
district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong
division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such
case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”); Hemispherx
3
Biopharma, Inc. v. MidSouth Capital, Inc., 669 F.Supp.2d 1353, 1359 (S.D. Fla.
2009) (“The interests of justice generally favor transferring a case to the
appropriate judicial district rather than dismissing it.”)
III.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons,