Denson et al v. Atlas Roofing Corporation
[…] b. Superiority
To meet the superiority requirement, the Court must conclude “that a class
action is superior to other available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the
controversy.”137 The factors relevant in determining superiority include:
(A) the class members’ interests in individually controlling the
prosecution or defense of separate actions;
(B) the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy
already begun by or against class members;
(C) the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the
claims in the particular forum; and
133
Id. § 8-19-3(2) (defining consumer as “any natural person who buys
goods or services for personal, family, or household use”).
134
Id. § 8-19-10(e).
135
Id. § 8-19-10(a).
136
Id. § 8-19-14.
137
FED. R. CIV. P. 23(b)(3).
T:\ORDERS\14\Atlas Roofing\14cv831\classcerttwt.wpd
-39-
(D) the likely difficulties in managing a class action.138
Class certification “cannot be denied because the number of potential class members