Geathers v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. (Count Five),
and a claim against BANA for violation of the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”),
15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (Count Six). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the
FDCPA by “ma[king] misleading representations in connection with the debt
secured by the Security Deed,” because they “wrongfully threatened legal action
and failed to inform Plaintiff that Plaintiff had a right to a face-to-face meeting
and/or failed to arrange such a meeting,” and because “BANA misrepresented to
2
Section 203.604(b) provides that “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face
interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a
meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.”
24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). Section 203.606(a) provides that “[b]efore initiating
foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this
subpart have been met.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a).
7
Plaintiff that BANA was the investor on Plaintiff’s loan, when the true investor of