Andriatti v. Chapman et al
[…] perform their official duties.1 Petitioner did not object to the Magistrate Judge’s
R&R. On June 16, 2014, Petitioner filed her Motion for Default Judgment.
II.
DISCUSSION
A.
Standard of Review
After conducting a careful and complete review of the findings and
recommendations, a district judge may accept, reject, or modify a magistrate
1
On November 14, 2014, the Court adopted the Magistrate Judge’s R&R in
Case No. 13-cv-4033 and dismissed Plaintiff’s complaint in that action. (See
Andriatti v. Warren, 13-cv-4033, at [23]).
2
judge’s report and recommendation. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Williams v.
Wainwright, 681 F.2d 732, 732 (11th Cir. 1982), cert denied, 459 U.S. 1112
(1983). A district judge “shall make a de novo determination of those portions of
the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is
made.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). With respect to those findings and
recommendations to which a party has not asserted objections, the district judge
must conduct a plain error review of the record. United States v. Slay, 714 F.2d
1093, 1095 (11th Cir. 1983).
B.
Analysis