Lovett v. SJAC Fulton IND I, LLC et al
[…] misclassified as exempt because the “primary duties” they actually performed were
non-managerial, the Current Assistant Managers’ descriptions of their day-to-day
duties therefore is relevant to whether Plaintiff is similarly situated to the class she
seeks to represent. The Court notes that, “if [it] were to allow the case to proceed
past stage one of the collective action certification process, the Court would have
to consider this evidence in revisiting the similarly-situated inquiry on the
the employee’s primary duty remains management.” Morgan, 551 F.3d at 1268.
29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b) further provides:
For example, an assistant manager in a retail establishment may
perform work such as serving customers, cooking food . . . and
cleaning the establishment, but performance of such nonexempt work
does not preclude the exemption if the assistant manager’s primary
duty is management. An assistant manager can supervise employees
and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption.
29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b).
29
Defendant[s’] motion to decertify at stage two. Because the Court has the
evidence before it at stage one, the Court will consider it.” See Holt v. Rite Aid
Corp., 333 F. Supp. 2d 1265, 1272 n.4 (M.D. Ala. 2004). The Court also may