Lovett v. SJAC Fulton IND I, LLC et al
[…] 38
Dismiss, Defendant’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, and the Magistrate
Judge’s April 10th R&R addressing these motions, are therefore moot.
Although the Court dismisses Greene from this action on grounds other than
those asserted by the parties, the parties do not object to the Magistrate Judge’s
recommendation that Defendants be awarded the costs they incurred, through
October 2, 2014, in defense of Greene’s claim.15 The parties dispute, however,
whether the costs claimed by Defendants are allowable.
The costs permitted to be taxed against an opposing party are listed in 28
U.S.C. § 1920 and include “[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts
necessarily obtained for use in the case.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2) (emphasis added).
The Eleventh Circuit has consistently held that “[w]here the deposition costs were
merely incurred for convenience, to aid in thorough preparation, or for purposes of
investigation only, the costs are not recoverable.” EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d