Durden v. Newton County, Georgia et al
[…] strike.
Defendant also moves to dismiss any claim for negligence per se.
“Georgia law allows the adoption of a statute as a standard of conduct so that its
violation becomes negligence per se.” Brown v. Belinfante, 557 S.E.2d 399,
403 (Ga. Ct. App. 2001). Here, Plaintiff alleges that NaphCare committed
professional negligence but does not allege any statute established an applicable
standard of care. Thus, professional negligence is the appropriate theory under
which to consider Plaintiff’s claim, not negligence per se. To the extent
Plaintiff asserts that NaphCare breached a duty imposed by O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2,
which provides that “it shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit,
subdivision, or agency having physical custody of an inmate to maintain the
inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any medical and hospital attention,”
11
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
that statute imposes a duty on Newton County, not NaphCare. Besides, this
duty only requires the county “merely to provide inmates with access to medical
care. What is considered proper medical care, however, is not addressed by the