Whalen et al v. SEI/Aaron's, Inc. et al
[…] interception will be addressed in the context of the Defendant’s Motion for Summary
Judgment.
68
United States v. Szymuszkiewicz, 622 F.3d 701, 706 (7th Cir. 2010).
69
In re Southeastern Milk Litig., No. 2:08-MD-1000, 2010 WL 5102974,
at *2 (E.D. Tenn. Dec. 8, 2010).
70
Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J., Ex. M, Sherr Oct. 5, 2016 Expert Report ¶¶ 8-
71
Id. ¶ 6.
9.
T:\ORDERS\14\Krise\msjtwt.wpd
-13-
Next, the Defendant seeks to exclude Sherr’s opinions related to the Plaintiffs’
computer trespass claims. The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendant committed
computer trespass under O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(b). To commit a computer trespass under
O.C.G.A. §16-9-93(b), a person must use a computer with the knowledge that he or
she is without authority to use it and with the intention of “[o]bstructing, interrupting,
or in any way interfering with the use of a computer program or data.”72 In addition,
the plaintiff’s person or property must be damaged via the computer trespass.73 The
Plaintiffs here allege that the installation of PCRA constitutes a computer trespass
because PCRA made the leased computers sluggish. In support of their allegations,