Shibley v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 743 S.E.2d 428, 431-433 (Ga. 2013); see also O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (“[u]nless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a . . . successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, [or] deed to secure debt, . . . or an assignee thereof, or his personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any power therein contained.”). The Court notes further that, under the PAA, JPMorgan purchased the assets, including mortgage loans, of WaMu, Plaintiff’s original lender, and there is no evidence to suggest that Plaintiff’s loan was sold separately from the Security Deed to other than JPMorgan.