Shibley v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] 8
To the extent Plaintiff argues that JPMorgan lacks standing to foreclose on the
Property because JPMorgan is Plaintiff’s loan servicer and not his “secured
creditor,” the Supreme Court of Georgia has expressly rejected this argument and
held that “the holder of a deed to secure debt is authorized to exercise the power of
sale in accordance with the terms of the deed even if it does not also hold the note
or otherwise have any beneficial interest in the debt obligation underlying the
deed.” You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 743 S.E.2d 428, 431-433 (Ga. 2013); see
also O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (“[u]nless the instrument creating the power specifically
provides to the contrary, a . . . successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust,
[or] deed to secure debt, . . . or an assignee thereof, or his personal representative,
heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any power therein
contained.”). The Court notes further that, under the PAA, JPMorgan purchased
the assets, including mortgage loans, of WaMu, Plaintiff’s original lender, and
there is no evidence to suggest that Plaintiff’s loan was sold separately from the
Security Deed to other than JPMorgan.