Butler v. DeKalb County School District et al
[…] See Kizzire v. Baptist
Health Sys., Inc., 441 F.3d 1306, 1308 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1738).
DCSD argues that the Georgia Supreme Court’s September 22, 2014, order bars,
under the doctrine of res judicata, the claims asserted against DCSD.
Under Georgia law, “[t]hree prerequisites must be satisfied before res
judicata applies—(1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or
their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent
jurisdiction.” Karan, Inc. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 629 S.E.2d 260, 262
(Ga. 2006); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40. Regarding the first element, res judicta
prevents subsequent actions “as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules
of law might have been put in issue” in the original action. See O.C.G.A.
7
§ 9-12-40. Georgia courts have interpreted this requirement to mean that “one
must assert all claims for relief concerning the same subject matter in one lawsuit
and any claims for relief concerning that same subject matter which are not raised