JOHNSON v. TAYLOR
[…] Ground (2) of Petitioner’s Federal Habeas Petition asserts that “[t]he trial
court judge induced Petitioner into pleading guilty by signifying that he would
receive a lesser sentence if he did, and then reneged without prior notice.”
Ground (3)(b) asserts that counsel erroneously informed Petitioner that his
sentences would run concurrently.
“Under Georgia law, a prisoner seeking a writ of habeas corpus vacating his
conviction must present all of his grounds for relief in his original petition.”
Mincey v. Head, 206 F.3d 1106, 1136 (11th Cir. 2000); see O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51
(“All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be
raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so
5
raised are waived unless . . . [those grounds] could not reasonably have been raised
in the original or amended petition.”). This procedural rule is designed to bar
successive habeas petitions on a single conviction. See Hunter v. Brown, 223
S.E.2d 145, 146 (Ga. 1976).
The Eleventh Circuit has “repeatedly recognized that not complying with
this [Georgia procedural] rule precludes federal habeas review.”