Gaddy v. Terex Corporation et al
[…] B.
Analysis
1.
Negligent Manufacture and Design Claims Against Terex SD
Plaintiff asserts his negligent design and manufacture claims against
Terex SD under Georgia’s product liability statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11. Terex
argues that these claims are barred by the ten-year statute of repose. Subsection
(b)(2) bars strict liability actions as follows:
No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with
respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for
use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise
bringing about the injury.
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2). Subsection (c) extends the ten-year statute of repose to
negligence actions, but provides an exception “for injuries or damages . . . arising
out of conduct which manifests a willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for life or
property.” Id. § 51-1-11(c).3 It is undisputed that more than ten years have passed
from the date of the first sale for use of the Subject Boom Truck. The question
here is whether Plaintiff’s injury arose out of “willful, reckless, or wanton
3