First Nonprofit Insurance Company v. Neighbor To Family, Inc. et al
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 4(m).
Service of process on state agency defendants like DHS is governed by
Rule 4(j)(2), which provides that plaintiffs must serve a state agency in one of
two ways: “(A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its
chief executive officer; or (B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed
by that state’s law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.”
Id. Georgia law provides that state agencies must be served by delivering a
copy of the complaint and summons to the agency’s “chief executive officer or
clerk thereof.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(e)(5). Under O.C.G.A. § 49-2-1, the DHS
Commissioner is deemed the “chief administrative officer” of the agency.
O.C.G.A. § 49-2-1(b). Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 49-2-15 specifies that in suits
4
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
against DHS, “it shall be the duty of the plaintiff to provide for service of notice
of the pendency of such action by providing for service of a second original
process, issued from the court in which the action is filed, upon the
commissioner of human services personally or upon a person designated by the
commissioner in writing to serve as agent for the acceptance of such service of
process.” O.C.G.A. § 49-2-15.
The Court agrees with Defendants that the proper party to serve is the
DHS Commissioner; however, there is no evidence in the record that Plaintiff
attempted to serve the Commissioner of DHS with process. In its attempt to