Marshall v. Dentfirst, P.C.
[…] “Importantly, throughout
this entire process, the ultimate burden of persuasion remains on the employee.”
Sims v. MVM, Inc., 704 F.3d 1327, 1333 (11th Cir. 2013). “Ultimately, . . . a
plaintiff must show that the discriminatory reason was the but-for cause of the
16
adverse employment action.” Godwin , 615 F. App’x at 527; see Gross v. FBL
Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 177-78 (2009).
1.
Plaintiff’s Prima Facie Age Discrimination Case
Plaintiff was fifty-two (52) years old, and thus within the protected age
group, when she was terminated. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this
chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”);
([26.1] at 2). Defendant replaced her with a younger employee, who was under
forty (40) years old. ([26.1] at 2).
Plaintiff worked for Defendant for nineteen (19) years and Defendant states
she was “an excellent employee for many years.” ([26.1] at 2; [25.1] ¶ 51; see also