Baugh v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.
[…] Defendant does not assert in its Notice or in its Response to the Motion to Remand that Plaintiff’s state-law negligence claims raise a substantial question of 31 federal law. The Court notes that the ACAA preemption of Massachusetts’ standard of care does not automatically raise a substantial question of federal law. The Eleventh Circuit, in a case involving the ADA, concluded that the district court erred when it denied plaintiff’s motion to remand the case to state court. Jairath v. Dyer, 154 F.3d 1280, 1284 (11th Cir. 1998). The plaintiff filed a suit for damages pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6, which provides: When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby. Id. at 1281. The ADA created the legal duty that provided the basis for plaintiff’s claim. Id. The defendant removed the action to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, and the plaintiff filed a motion to remand. Id.