Wells et al v. Daugherty Systems, Inc.
[…] The Complaint does not allege the complained-about statements as a basis for injunctive relief. An injunction prohibiting the Ancillary Activity is not appropriate. See De Beers Consol. Mines v. United States, 325 U.S. 13 Plaintiffs do not dispute that they voluntarily entered into the agreements and agreed to the Restrictive Covenants. They allege here only that their agreement not to compete is unenforceable under Georgia law. 14 The Court also notes that Plaintiffs have not asserted a claim of slander or defamation against Defendant based upon these comments. O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4 defines slander or oral defamation, in part, as the “[m]aking charges against another in reference to his trade, office, or profession, calculated to injure him therein.” O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4(a)(3). 12 212, 220 (1945) (“A preliminary injunction is always appropriate to grant intermediate relief of the same character as that which may be granted finally.”); cf. Kaimowitz v.