Baker v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] failure to state a claim.
II.
DISCUSSION
A.
Legal Standard
Dismissal of a complaint, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), is appropriate “when,
on the basis of a dispositive issue of law, no construction of the factual allegations
will support the cause of action.” Marshall Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Marshall Cnty.
Gas Dist., 992 F.2d 1171, 1174 (11th Cir. 1993). In considering a motion to
dismiss, the Court accepts the plaintiff’s allegations as true and considers the
allegations in the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. See
1
Section 203.604(b) provides that “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face
interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a
meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.”
24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). Section 203.606(a) provides that “[b]efore initiating
foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this
subpart have been met.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a).
4
Hishon v. King & Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984); Watts v. Fla. Int’l Univ.,