Baker v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Although courts have construed additional
allegations in a pro se plaintiff’s response as a motion to amend the complaint,
Plaintiff has been represented by counsel throughout this litigation. Compare
Newsome v. Chatham Cnty. Detention Ctr., 256 F. App’x 342, 344 (11th Cir.
2007) (“Because courts must construe pro se pleadings liberally, the district court
should have considered [plaintiff’s] additional allegations in the objection as a
motion to amend his complaint and granted it.”) with Rule v. Chase Home Fin.
LLC, No. 3:11-cv-146-CAR, 2012 WL 1833394, at *4 (M.D. Ga. May 18, 2012)
6
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an
act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure
another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party
may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”
11
(“Plaintiff is not proceeding pro se, and therefore this Court is under no obligation
to construe these additional allegations as a motion to amend the Complaint.”).
Even if properly before the Court, Plaintiff cannot assert a claim for