Lott v. Estate of Laurraine Goreau et al
[…] Cannon v. City of West Palm Beach, 250 F.3d 1299, 1301 (11th Cir. 2001). In considering a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the allegations contained in a complaint must be accepted as true and the facts and all inferences must be 5 O.C.G.A. § 9-3-32 provides that “[a]ctions for the recovery of personal property, or for damages for the conversion or destruction of the same, shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” 4 construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. See Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Pursley, 450 F. App’x 888, 890 (11th Cir. 2012); Hawthorne v. Mac Adjustment, Inc., 140 F.3d 1367, 1370 (11th Cir. 1998).