Southeastern Carpenters Regional Council et al v. Fulton County, Georgia et al
[…] Government and/or failed to provide certifications at all.” (Compl. ¶ 47). Despite
Relators’ shallow attempt to explain their allegations in their Response, they still
fail to state clearly how their allegations support a Presentment Claim against each
Defendant. (See [29] at 2, 7, 9-12).
17
government projects.” U.S. ex rel. Wall v. Circle C Const., L.L.C., 697 F.3d 345,
354 (6th Cir. 2012); see 40 U.S.C. § 3142; 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(1). If a contractor
fails to pay the prevailing wages, the government “may terminate the contractor’s
right to proceed with the work.” 40 U.S.C. § 3143. “[E]ach contractor and
subcontractor each week must furnish a statement on the wages paid each
employee during the prior week.” 40 U.S.C. § 3145; see 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(3)(ii).
“The prime contractor is responsible for the submission of copies of payrolls by all
subcontractors.” 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(3)(ii). “Each payroll submitted shall be
accompanied by a ‘Statement of Compliance,’ signed by the contractor or
subcontractor . . . and shall certify” that the payroll is “correct and complete” and
that each worker was paid at prevailing rates. 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(3)(ii)(B).
Defendants were required, under the Contract, to comply with these provisions of
the DBRA. (Compl. ¶¶ 17-23).