Laverpool v. Taylor Bean and Whitaker Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 743 S.E.2d 428, 431-433 (Ga. 2013); see also O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (“[u]nless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a . . . successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, bill of sale to secure debt, or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, or his personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any power therein contained.”). The Court notes further that TBW was Plaintiff’s original lender, and there is no evidence to support that an entity other than TBW ever held Plaintiff’s note.