Laverpool v. Taylor Bean and Whitaker Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Plaintiff’s conclusory assertion that the Assignment is not valid because the former
chairman of TBW was convicted of fraud and “the U.S. Department of Justice
ordered [TBW] Cease and Desist [sic] from ALL mortgage activity,” is not
sufficient to support a claim for relief.
9
is authorized to exercise the power of sale in accordance with the terms of the deed
even if it does not also hold the note or otherwise have any beneficial interest in
the debt obligation underlying the deed.” You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 743
S.E.2d 428, 431-433 (Ga. 2013); see also O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (“[u]nless the
instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a . . . successor
of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, bill of sale to
secure debt, or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, or his personal
representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any power
therein contained.”). The Court notes further that TBW was Plaintiff’s original
lender, and there is no evidence to support that an entity other than TBW ever held
Plaintiff’s note. Thus, at the time Plaintiff received the December 29, 2014, Notice