State of Georgia v. Atun
[…] After reviewing the record, the Court enters the following Order. Background On March 4, 2015, Defendant Ankh Seshmu Atun removed his Gwinnett County State Court proceedings for speeding and driving without a valid driver’s license in Norcross, Georgia. (See Accusation, Dkt. [1] at 8, 10.) According to the Notice of Removal, Defendant is a member of the Aboriginal Republic of North America. As a member of an aboriginal tribe, Defendant AO 72A (Rev.8/82) asserts that he is also a U.S. citizen. See 8 U.S.C. § 1401(b) (providing that “nationals and citizens of the United States at birth” include “a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe”). Defendant states that his aboriginal tribe is recognized by the U.S. Government. Defendant further contends that the State of Georgia lacks personal jurisdiction over him because he is not a resident of Georgia.