Smith v. The United States of America
[…] indifference[,]” and the Court stated it was “also unaware of [an independent
deliberate indifference] claim under Georgia law.” 2016 WL 3633541, at *2.3 The
3
As the United States points out, the only regular application of the phrase
“deliberate indifference” is to define the scope of liability against local
governments in civil rights claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
12
United States’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s deliberate indifference claim is
granted.
3.
Injury to Personalty Claim
Finally, the United States seeks to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for “injury to
personalty” under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. Section 51-10-1, which codifies the
common-law action of conversion, provides that “[t]he owner of personalty is
entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an
action lies.” O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. Georgia courts have construed Section 51-10-1
as authorizing “recovery of damages when a government official, without lawful
authority, deprives an individual of his or her property on even a temporary basis.”
Carter v.