Wallace et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. (Count 6), and
the Georgia Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (“Georgia
RICO”) (Count 11). Last, Plaintiffs claim that Wells Fargo violated the Truth in
Lending Act (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (Count 7) and the Real Estate
Settlement Procedures Act (“RESPA”), 12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. (Count 8), by
failing to respond to Plaintiffs’ Letter. Plaintiffs seek declaratory relief,
compensatory and punitive damages, attorney’s fees and litigation costs.
3
Section 203.604(b) provides that “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face
interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a
meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.”
24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b).
5
On May 18 and 21, 2015, Aldridge Connors and Wells Fargo, respectively,
moved to dismiss Plaintiffs’ Complaint for failure to state a claim.
On August 20, 2015, Magistrate Judge Johnson issued his R&R, which