Wallace et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] cause of action only if the defendant has also breached an independent duty created
by statute or common law.”).
To the extent Plaintiffs appear to argue, for the first time in their Response,
that O.C.G.A. § 51-1-69 provides a mechanism for them to assert a claim based on
violation of HUD regulations and the National Housing Act, this argument was not
raised in Plaintiffs’ Complaint and the Court will not consider it. See Huls
v. Liabona, 437 F. App’x at 832 n.4. Even if properly before the Court, Plaintiffs
9
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an
act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure
another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party
may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”
18
cannot assert a claim for violation of HUD regulations and the National Housing
Act under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 because a cause of action—breach of contract—
already exists to remedy the violations alleged, and, because is well-settled that